Hillulas of Tzadikim
From Zissil
(Difference between revisions)
(→14th of Iyyar) |
(→28th of Tammuz) |
||
(79 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
− | Hillulas of Tzadikim | + | List of Hillulas of Tzadikim and important spiritual days on the Jewish calendar. |
==Tishrai== | ==Tishrai== | ||
===1st of Tishrai=== | ===1st of Tishrai=== | ||
* First day of [[Rosh Hashanah]] | * First day of [[Rosh Hashanah]] | ||
+ | * Sixth day of creation, Adom was created. | ||
* Sarah Imanu - Kever Sarah is located in Meoras Hamachpala, Chevron. | * Sarah Imanu - Kever Sarah is located in Meoras Hamachpala, Chevron. | ||
+ | * Yitzchak gave blessings to Yackov. | ||
+ | * Yosef Hatzadik was released from jail. | ||
+ | * Egyptians stopped forcing the Jews to perform physical labor | ||
+ | * Gidalyah ben Achikum (1st opinion) | ||
* Rabbi Amnon of Magenza | * Rabbi Amnon of Magenza | ||
+ | * Rabbi Meir Laybish ben Yechiel Michal, the Malbim | ||
+ | * [[Rabbi Yaakov Dovid Wilovsky]], the Ridbaz - Kever HaRidbaz is located in the Tzfat cemetery. | ||
===2nd of Tishrai=== | ===2nd of Tishrai=== | ||
* Second day of [[Rosh Hashanah]] | * Second day of [[Rosh Hashanah]] | ||
+ | * Seventh day of creation, Shabbos | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===3rd of Tishrai=== | ||
+ | * Tzom Gedalyah | ||
+ | * Gidalyah ben Achikum (2nd opinion) | ||
+ | * Third day of Aseres Yimay Teshuvah | ||
===4th of Tishrai=== | ===4th of Tishrai=== | ||
* Rabbi Avraham Danzig the Chayei Adam | * Rabbi Avraham Danzig the Chayei Adam | ||
+ | * Fourth day of Aseres Yimay Teshuvah | ||
===5th of Tishrai=== | ===5th of Tishrai=== | ||
− | * Naftali ben Yackov | + | * [[Naftali ben Yaakov|Naftali ben Yackov]] |
+ | * Romans kill 20 Jews and arrest Rebbe Akiva | ||
+ | * Fifth day of Aseres Yimay Teshuvah | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===6th of Tishrai=== | ||
+ | * Sixth day of Aseres Yimay Teshuvah | ||
===7th of Tishrai=== | ===7th of Tishrai=== | ||
* Zevulun ben Yaakov | * Zevulun ben Yaakov | ||
+ | * Decree given that Jews will be punished for sin of Golden Calf | ||
+ | * Seventh day of Aseres Yimay Teshuvah | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===8th of Tishrai=== | ||
+ | * Eighth day of Aseres Yimay Teshuvah | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===9th of Tishrai=== | ||
+ | * Erev Yom Kippur | ||
+ | * [[Rabbi Elazar ben Rabbi Shimon|Rebbe Elazar ben Rebbe Shimon bar Yochai]] (1st opinion) | ||
+ | * Hillulah of Rebbe Avraham Avi Halavi the Magen Avraham | ||
+ | * Ninth day of Aseres Yimay Teshuvah | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===10th of Tishrai=== | ||
+ | * Yom Kippur | ||
+ | * Yitzchok is bound to the alter | ||
+ | * Moshe descends from Har Sinai with second Luchos. | ||
+ | * Zecharya ben Yehoyada the Cohen is murdered in the Bais Hamikdash. | ||
+ | * Rebbe Akiva | ||
+ | * Hagaon Rav Achi bar Chanina of Bavel | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===11th of Tishrai=== | ||
+ | * Rav Hunah son of Mar Zutrah | ||
+ | * Rav Tvymi also known as Mar Bar Rav Ashi | ||
+ | * Donations started for the Mishkan | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===12th of Tishrai=== | ||
+ | * Rabbi Avraham Hamelech son of Rebbe Dovber of Mezritch | ||
===15th of Tishrai=== | ===15th of Tishrai=== | ||
* First day of Suckot | * First day of Suckot | ||
* Yaakov Avinu | * Yaakov Avinu | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===16th of Tishrai=== | ||
+ | * Second day of Sukkot | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===17th of Tishrai=== | ||
+ | * Third day of Sukkot | ||
===18th of Tishrai=== | ===18th of Tishrai=== | ||
− | * [[Rebbe Nachman of Breslev]] - Rebbe Nachman is buried in Uman, Ukraine. | + | * Fourth day of Sukkot |
+ | * '''[[Rebbe Nachman of Breslev|Rebbe Nachman ben Simcha of Breslov]]''' - Rebbe Nachman is buried in Uman, Ukraine. | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===19th of Tishrai=== | ||
+ | * Fifth day of Sukkot | ||
+ | * Rebbe Eliyahu ben Shlomo Zalman the GRA from Vilnah | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===20th of Tishrai=== | ||
+ | * Sixth day of Sukkot | ||
+ | * Rebbe Yichiel, father of the Rosh | ||
+ | * Rabbi Eliezer ben Yitzchok Pupah, the ‘Peleh Yoetz’ | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===21st of Tishrai=== | ||
+ | * Hoshanah Rabba | ||
+ | * Prophecy of Chagai to Zerubavel | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===22nd of Tishrai=== | ||
+ | * Shmini Atzeret / Simchat Torah | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===23rd of Tishrai=== | ||
+ | * Isru Chag | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===24th of Tishrai=== | ||
+ | * Chazal poke out the eyes of the Yetzer Hara, blinding him | ||
+ | * Rabbi Yaakov Yosef of Polnoye | ||
===25th of Tishrai=== | ===25th of Tishrai=== | ||
Line 31: | Line 107: | ||
===27th of Tishrai=== | ===27th of Tishrai=== | ||
− | * Rabbanue | + | * Rabbanue Yitzchak Hazaken ben Shmuel from the Tosfot |
===29th of Tishrai=== | ===29th of Tishrai=== | ||
* Erev Rosh Chodes Cheshvan | * Erev Rosh Chodes Cheshvan | ||
* [[Shimon HaTzadik]] - Kever Shimon HaTzadik is in Yerushalaim. | * [[Shimon HaTzadik]] - Kever Shimon HaTzadik is in Yerushalaim. | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===30th of Tishrai=== | ||
+ | * Rosh Chodesh Cheshvon | ||
==Cheshvan== | ==Cheshvan== | ||
Line 42: | Line 121: | ||
===9th of Cheshvan=== | ===9th of Cheshvan=== | ||
− | * Rabbanu Asher, the Rosh | + | * Rabbanu Asher ben Yichiel, the Rosh |
*[[Rabbi Yisroel Karduner]] - Kever Rebbe Yisroel Karduner is located in the ancient cemetery of Tiberias. | *[[Rabbi Yisroel Karduner]] - Kever Rebbe Yisroel Karduner is located in the ancient cemetery of Tiberias. | ||
Line 49: | Line 128: | ||
===11th of Cheshvan=== | ===11th of Cheshvan=== | ||
+ | * Mesushelach ben Chanoch - Enters heaven alive, never dying. | ||
+ | * Rachel Imanue - Kever Rachel is located in Beit Lechem | ||
* Binyamin ben Yaakov | * Binyamin ben Yaakov | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===12th of Cheshvan=== | ||
+ | * Rabbi Zev Wolf Kitzis - A student of the Baal Shem Tov | ||
+ | * Rabbi Yackov Chaim - Son of the Ben Ish Chi | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===15th of Cheshvan=== | ||
+ | * Matisyahu ben Yochanana Kohen Gadal the Chashmonai | ||
+ | * Rabbi Avraham Yishmoel Chi Sangeniti - Student of the Ohr Hachaim and early visitor and documenter of Kevrei Tzadikim. | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===16th of Cheshvan=== | ||
+ | * [[Rabbi Amram Chasida|Rabbi Amram Chasida]] - Kever Rabbi Amram Chasida is located in the old cemetery of Tzfas. | ||
===18th of Cheshvan=== | ===18th of Cheshvan=== | ||
*[[Rabbi Yisroel Dov Ber Odesser - The Saba]] - Kever Rebbe Yisroel Dov Ber Odesser is located in Har Hamenuchos, Yerushalaim. | *[[Rabbi Yisroel Dov Ber Odesser - The Saba]] - Kever Rebbe Yisroel Dov Ber Odesser is located in Har Hamenuchos, Yerushalaim. | ||
− | ===21st | + | ===21st of Cheshvan=== |
* Rabbi Dovid ben Zimra - The Ridbaz - Kever HaRidbaz is located in the old cemetery of Tzfas. | * Rabbi Dovid ben Zimra - The Ridbaz - Kever HaRidbaz is located in the old cemetery of Tzfas. | ||
* Rabbi Avraham Azulai | * Rabbi Avraham Azulai | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===22nd of Cheshvan=== | ||
+ | * [[Rabbi Dovid Shlomo Eibeschitz|Rabbi Dovid Shlomo Ebishitz]] - The Livushai Sirad - Kever Rabbi Dovid Shlomo Ebishitz is located in the ancient cemetery of Tzfat. | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===24th of Cheshvan=== | ||
+ | * Rabbi Avraham Azuli - Author of Chesed LiAvraham - Grandfather of the Chida | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===28th of Cheshvan=== | ||
+ | * Rabbeinu Yonah of Gerondi - Author of Shari Teshuva | ||
==Kislev== | ==Kislev== | ||
+ | ===3rd Of Kislev=== | ||
+ | * Rabbi Eliezer Sufino - One of the teachers of the Chida | ||
+ | * Rabbi Meir Katz - Father of the Shach | ||
+ | |||
===5th Of Kislev=== | ===5th Of Kislev=== | ||
* Rabbi Shmuel Eliezer Halavi Edeles, the Maharsha | * Rabbi Shmuel Eliezer Halavi Edeles, the Maharsha | ||
Line 64: | Line 169: | ||
===12th Of Kislev=== | ===12th Of Kislev=== | ||
* Rabbi Shlomo Luria, the Maharshal | * Rabbi Shlomo Luria, the Maharshal | ||
− | * Rabbi Avraham Dov of Avritch, the Bat Ayin - Kever Rabbi Avraham Dov of Avritch is located in the Old Tzfat Cemetery. | + | * [[Rabbi Avraham Dov of Avritch|Rabbi Avraham Dov Ber of Avritch]], the Bat Ayin - Kever Rabbi Avraham Dov of Avritch is located in the Old Tzfat Cemetery. |
+ | |||
+ | ===13th Of Kislev=== | ||
+ | * Ravinah bar Rav Huna from Bavel - The Amora | ||
===14th Of Kislev=== | ===14th Of Kislev=== | ||
Line 70: | Line 178: | ||
===15th Of Kislev=== | ===15th Of Kislev=== | ||
− | * [[Rabbi Yehudah HaNasi|Rabbi Yehuda the Nasi]] - Kever Rabbi Yehudah HaNasi is located in either Tzipori or Beit Shiarim. | + | * [[Rabbi Yehudah HaNasi|Rabbi Yehuda the Nasi ben Rabban Shimon]] - Kever Rabbi Yehudah HaNasi is located in either Tzipori or Beit Shiarim. |
===18th Of Kislev=== | ===18th Of Kislev=== | ||
Line 82: | Line 190: | ||
* Erev Chanuka | * Erev Chanuka | ||
* Shimon ben Yaakov | * Shimon ben Yaakov | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===25th of Kislev=== | ||
+ | * First Day of Chanuka | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===26th of Kislev=== | ||
+ | * Second Day of Chanuka | ||
+ | * Rabbi Avraham ben Dovid - Author of Hasagos HaRaved | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===27th of Kislev=== | ||
+ | * Third Day of Chanuka | ||
+ | * [[Rabbi Chaim of Chernovitz|Rabbi Chaim of Tchernovich]] - Author of the Beer Maim Chaim and Siduro Shel Shabbos - Kever Rabbi Chaim of Chernovich is located in the ancient cemetery of Tzfat. | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===28th of Kislev=== | ||
+ | * Fourth Day of Chanuka | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===29th of Kislev=== | ||
+ | * Fifth Day of Chanuka | ||
+ | * Erev Rosh Chodesh Teves | ||
+ | * Rabbi Chezekiah de Silva - the Pri Chadosh - Kever Rabbi Chezekiah de Silva is located in Har Hazasim, Yerushalaim. | ||
+ | * [[Rabbi Avraham Chazan]] - Kever Reb Avraham bar Nachman is located in Uman, Ukraine. | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===30th of Kislev=== | ||
+ | * Sixth Day of Chanuka | ||
+ | * First Day Rosh Chodesh Teves | ||
==Teves== | ==Teves== | ||
+ | ===1st of Teves=== | ||
+ | * Second Day Rosh Chodesh Teves | ||
+ | * Seventh Day of Chanuka | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===2nd of Teves=== | ||
+ | * Eith Day of Chanuka - VeZos Chanuka | ||
+ | |||
===4th of Teves=== | ===4th of Teves=== | ||
− | * Rabbi Pinchos ben Yair (Created Hillulah) - Kever Rebbe Pinchos ben Yair is located in the Old Tzfas cemetery. | + | * [[Rabbi Pinchas Ben Yair|Rabbi Pinchos ben Yair]] (Created Hillulah) - Kever Rebbe Pinchos ben Yair is located in the Old Tzfas cemetery. |
===5th of Teves=== | ===5th of Teves=== | ||
Line 92: | Line 231: | ||
===7th of Teves=== | ===7th of Teves=== | ||
* Rabbi Tzvi son of the Baal Shem Tov | * Rabbi Tzvi son of the Baal Shem Tov | ||
+ | * Rabbi Moshe Dovid Vali - A student of the Ramchal | ||
===10th of Teves=== | ===10th of Teves=== | ||
* Fast of Asara B'Teves | * Fast of Asara B'Teves | ||
* Ezra Hasofer | * Ezra Hasofer | ||
− | * Rabbi Nosson of Nemirov - Kever Rabbi Nosson of Nemirov is located in Breslov, Ukraine. | + | * Rabbi Nosson ben Naftali Hertz of Nemirov - Kever Rabbi Nosson of Nemirov is located in Breslov, Ukraine. |
===20th of Teves=== | ===20th of Teves=== | ||
* Rabbi Moshe ben Maimon, the Rambam - Kever HaRambam is located in Tiberias. | * Rabbi Moshe ben Maimon, the Rambam - Kever HaRambam is located in Tiberias. | ||
− | * Rabbi Yaakov Abuchatzeira | + | * Rabbi Yaakov Abuchatzeira |
+ | |||
+ | ===22nd of Teves=== | ||
+ | * [[Rabbi Shmuel Heller]] - Kever Rabbi Shmuel Heller is located in the ancient cemetery of Tzfat. | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===23rd of Teves=== | ||
+ | * Rabbi Refael Yitzchak Zirachya Azuli - Father of the Chida | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===24th of Teves=== | ||
+ | * Rabbi Naftali hakohen Katz - Author of the Smichas Chachamim - Kever Rabbi Naftali Katz is located in Istanbul, Turkey. | ||
==Shevat== | ==Shevat== | ||
===3rd of Shevat=== | ===3rd of Shevat=== | ||
− | * Asher ben Yaakov | + | * [[Asher ben Yaakov|Asher ben Yaakov]] |
* Rabbi Meshulam Zusha of Anipoli | * Rabbi Meshulam Zusha of Anipoli | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===4th of Shevat=== | ||
+ | * Rabbi Avraham Kalisker - Kever Rabbi Avraham Kalisker is located in the old cemetery of Teveria. | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===9th of Shevat=== | ||
+ | * Rabbi Rifael Yishaya Azuli - Son of the Chida. | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===10th of Shevat=== | ||
+ | * Rabbi Shalom Mizraḥi Deyedi Sharabi - The Rashash - Kever HaRashash is located in Har Hazasim, Yerushalaim. | ||
===14th of Shevat=== | ===14th of Shevat=== | ||
*[[Rabbi Aryeh Kaplan]] - Rabbi Aryeh Kaplan is buried in Har Hazaysim, Yerushalaim. | *[[Rabbi Aryeh Kaplan]] - Rabbi Aryeh Kaplan is buried in Har Hazaysim, Yerushalaim. | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===15th of Shevat=== | ||
+ | * Tu BeShvat - Rosh Hashana for Trees | ||
===17th of Shevat=== | ===17th of Shevat=== | ||
+ | * Rabbi Moshe of Kitov - Student of the Baal Shem Tov | ||
* Rabbi Chaim Palagi | * Rabbi Chaim Palagi | ||
==Adar== | ==Adar== | ||
+ | ===1st of Adar=== | ||
+ | * Rabbi Shabsi ben Meir Hacohen - The Shach | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===3rd of Adar=== | ||
+ | * Rabbi Mordechai Yafe - Author of the Livushim | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===4th of Adar=== | ||
+ | * Rav Achai bar Rav Huna of Bavel - From the Rabbanan Savrai | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===6th of Adar=== | ||
+ | * Rabbi Yishaya Azuli - Grandfather of the Chida | ||
+ | |||
===7th of Adar=== | ===7th of Adar=== | ||
* [[Moshe Rabbenu]] | * [[Moshe Rabbenu]] | ||
===11th of Adar=== | ===11th of Adar=== | ||
− | * Rabbi Chaim Yosef David Azulai – the Chida | + | * Rabbi Chaim Yosef David Azulai – the Chida - Kever Hachida is located in Har Hamenuchos, Yerushalaim. |
+ | |||
+ | ===12th of Adar=== | ||
+ | * Rabbi Alter of Teplik - A Breslov chossid | ||
+ | * Rabbi Shmuel Horowitz - A Breslov chossid | ||
+ | * Rabbi Boruch Berditchiver - A Breslov chossid | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===13th of Adar=== | ||
+ | * Tannis Ester | ||
+ | * Rabbi Yehuda ben Shmuel Hachasid - Author of Sefer Chasidim | ||
+ | * Rabbi Nachman of Tcherin - A Breslov chasid. | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===14th of Adar=== | ||
+ | * Purim | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===15th of Adar=== | ||
+ | * Shushan Purim | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===18th of Adar=== | ||
+ | * Rabbi Alexander Ziskind - Author of Yesod V'Shoresh HaAvodah | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===18th of Adar=== | ||
+ | * Rabbi Yosef Chaim Sonnenfeld | ||
===21st of Adar=== | ===21st of Adar=== | ||
Line 129: | Line 325: | ||
===1st of Nissan=== | ===1st of Nissan=== | ||
* Rosh Chodesh Nissan | * Rosh Chodesh Nissan | ||
+ | * Initial assembly of the Mishkan | ||
* Nadav ben Aharon | * Nadav ben Aharon | ||
* Avihu ben Aharon | * Avihu ben Aharon | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===2nd of Nissan=== | ||
+ | * Rabbi Baruch - Father of Rabbi Meir of Ruttenberg (the Rishon) | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===6th of Nissan=== | ||
+ | * [[Rabbi Chaim Abulafia]] - Kever Rabbi Chaim Abulafiais located in Tiberias. | ||
+ | * Rabbi Aharon Roth - Author of Taharas Hakodesh | ||
===10th of Nissan=== | ===10th of Nissan=== | ||
− | * Miriam haNevia | + | * Miriam haNevia bas Amram |
===11th of Nissan=== | ===11th of Nissan=== | ||
Line 140: | Line 344: | ||
===13th of Nissan=== | ===13th of Nissan=== | ||
+ | * Rabbi Yitzchak Karo - Uncle of the Bais Yosef | ||
*[[Rabbi Yosef Karo]] - Kever Rebbe Yosef Karo is located in the ancient cemetery of Tzfat. | *[[Rabbi Yosef Karo]] - Kever Rebbe Yosef Karo is located in the ancient cemetery of Tzfat. | ||
− | * Rabbi Moshe Alshich - Kever haAlshich is located in the ancient cemetery of Tzfat. | + | * [[Rabbi Moshe Alshich]] - Kever haAlshich is located in the ancient cemetery of Tzfat. |
+ | |||
+ | ===14th of Nissan=== | ||
+ | * Erev Pesach | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===15th of Nissan=== | ||
+ | * First day of Pesach | ||
+ | * Yitzchak Avinue - Kever Yitzchok is located in the Maras Hamachpala in Chevron | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===16th of Nissan=== | ||
+ | * Secound day of Pesach | ||
+ | * Levy ben Yaackov | ||
===20th of Nissan=== | ===20th of Nissan=== | ||
* Rav Hai Gaon | * Rav Hai Gaon | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===21th of Nissan=== | ||
+ | * Rabbi Dovid Lucos - a student of the Baal Shem Tov | ||
===23rd of Nissan=== | ===23rd of Nissan=== | ||
Line 153: | Line 372: | ||
===29th of Nissan=== | ===29th of Nissan=== | ||
− | * Abba | + | * [[Abba Shaul]] (Created Hillulah) |
===30th of Nissan=== | ===30th of Nissan=== | ||
Line 159: | Line 378: | ||
==Iyyar== | ==Iyyar== | ||
+ | ===1st of Iyyar=== | ||
+ | * Rosh Chodesh Iyyar | ||
+ | * Rabbi Yosef Halavi ben Meir MIgash, the ReMigash | ||
+ | * [[Rabbi Yakov Beirav]] - Kever Rabbi Yakov Beirav is located in the old cemetery of Tzfas. | ||
+ | * Rabbi Menachem Mendel of Vitebsk - Kever Menachem Mendel of Vitebsk is located in the old cemetery of Teveria. | ||
+ | * Rabbi Yosef Yoske - Autthor of Yesod Yosef | ||
+ | |||
===5th of Iyyar=== | ===5th of Iyyar=== | ||
*[[Choni Hameagel|Choni Hamegael]] (Created Hillulah) - Kever Choni Hamegel is located in Chatzor. | *[[Choni Hameagel|Choni Hamegael]] (Created Hillulah) - Kever Choni Hamegel is located in Chatzor. | ||
Line 164: | Line 390: | ||
===6th of Iyyar=== | ===6th of Iyyar=== | ||
*[[Rabbi Chaim Siton]] - Kever Rabbi Chaim Siton is located in the [[Ancient Tzfat Cemetery]]. | *[[Rabbi Chaim Siton]] - Kever Rabbi Chaim Siton is located in the [[Ancient Tzfat Cemetery]]. | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===10th of Iyyar=== | ||
+ | * Rabbi Meir Margolis - A student of the Baal Shem Tov | ||
+ | |||
===14th of Iyyar=== | ===14th of Iyyar=== | ||
*[[Rebbe Meir Baal Haness]] - Kever Rabbi Meir Baal Haness is located in Tiberias. | *[[Rebbe Meir Baal Haness]] - Kever Rabbi Meir Baal Haness is located in Tiberias. | ||
*[[Rabbi Yehuda bar Ilai|Rabbi Yehuda bar Illoy]] - Kever Rabbi Yehuda bar Illoy is located in Ein Zetim. | *[[Rabbi Yehuda bar Ilai|Rabbi Yehuda bar Illoy]] - Kever Rabbi Yehuda bar Illoy is located in Ein Zetim. | ||
+ | * [[Pesach Sheni|Pesach Shani]] | ||
===15th of Iyyar=== | ===15th of Iyyar=== | ||
*[[Rabbi Elazar ben Arach]] (Created Hillulah) - Kever Rabbi Elazar Ben Arach is located in Alama. | *[[Rabbi Elazar ben Arach]] (Created Hillulah) - Kever Rabbi Elazar Ben Arach is located in Alama. | ||
+ | *[[Rabbi Yossi Hakohen]] (Created Hillulah) - Kever Rabbi Yossi Hakohen is located in Alama. | ||
+ | *[[Rabbi Eleazar ben Azariah]] (Created Hillulah) - Kever Rabbi Elazar ben Azariah is located in Alama. | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===18th of Iyyar=== | ||
+ | *[[Rabbi Shimon Bar Yochai]] - Kever Rebbe Shimon bar Yochi is located in Meron. | ||
+ | *[[Rabbi Yitzchak from the Zohar]] - Kever Rebbe Yitzchok from the Zohar is located in Wadi Amud, Tzfat. | ||
+ | * Rabbi Moshe ben Yisrael Isserlis - The Rama | ||
+ | * Lag Baomer | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===19th of Iyyar=== | ||
+ | * Rabbi Meir ben Baruch - the Maharam of Rothenburg | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===19th of Iyyar=== | ||
+ | * Rabbi Avraham ben Avraham - The Ger Tzedek from Vilna | ||
+ | * Rabbi Yosef Irigas ben Emanuel - Author of the original Shomer Emunim | ||
+ | |||
===22nd of Iyyar=== | ===22nd of Iyyar=== | ||
*[[Rav Shlomo-Eliezer Alfandari]] | *[[Rav Shlomo-Eliezer Alfandari]] | ||
+ | |||
===26th of Iyyar=== | ===26th of Iyyar=== | ||
*Rabbi Saadia Gaon | *Rabbi Saadia Gaon | ||
*Rabbi Moshe Chaim Litzaton, the Ramchal - Kever HaRamchal is located in Tiberias. | *Rabbi Moshe Chaim Litzaton, the Ramchal - Kever HaRamchal is located in Tiberias. | ||
+ | |||
===28th of Iyyar=== | ===28th of Iyyar=== | ||
− | *Shmuel Hanavi | + | *[[Shmuel Hanavi]] |
*Abaya (Created Hillula) - Kever Abaya is located in Avnit. | *Abaya (Created Hillula) - Kever Abaya is located in Avnit. | ||
− | *Rava (Created Hillula) - Kever Rave is located in Avnit. | + | *[[Rava the Amora|Rava]] (Created Hillula) - Kever Rave is located in Avnit. |
+ | |||
===29th of Iyyar=== | ===29th of Iyyar=== | ||
− | *2nd day of Shmuel Hanavi Hillula | + | *2nd day of [[Shmuel Hanavi]] Hillula |
==Sivan== | ==Sivan== | ||
Line 189: | Line 439: | ||
===6th of Sivan=== | ===6th of Sivan=== | ||
* Shevus | * Shevus | ||
− | *King Dovid - Kever Dovid Hamelech is located in Yerushalaim in Har Tzion. | + | * King Dovid - Kever Dovid Hamelech is located in Yerushalaim in Har Tzion. |
+ | |||
+ | ===8th of Sivan=== | ||
+ | * Rabbi Moshe Chaim - Grandfather of the Ben Ish Chai | ||
+ | |||
===10th of Sivan=== | ===10th of Sivan=== | ||
*Rabbi Yitzchok Alfasi, the Rif | *Rabbi Yitzchok Alfasi, the Rif | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===12th of Sivan=== | ||
+ | * Rabbi Dovid Chaim Pardo - Author of Shoshanim LiDaovid and a son in law of the Chida | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===14th of Sivan=== | ||
+ | * Rabbi Chaim Dovid Amar - A student of the Ohr Hachaim Hakadosh | ||
+ | |||
===15th of Sivan=== | ===15th of Sivan=== | ||
*Yehuda ben Yaakov | *Yehuda ben Yaakov | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===19th of Sivan=== | ||
+ | * Rabbi Yehuda ben Atar | ||
+ | |||
===25th of Sivan=== | ===25th of Sivan=== | ||
− | * Rabbi Yishmoel Kohen Gadol | + | * [[Rabbi Yishmael ben Elisha|Rabbi Yishmoel Kohen Gadol]] |
* Rabbi Shimon ben Gamliel | * Rabbi Shimon ben Gamliel | ||
* Rabbi Chanina Sigan HaKohanim | * Rabbi Chanina Sigan HaKohanim | ||
+ | |||
===26th of Sivan=== | ===26th of Sivan=== | ||
*[[Yonasan Ben Uziel]] - [[Kever Yonatan Ben Uziel Amuka|Kever Yonason Ben Uziel]] is located in Amuka | *[[Yonasan Ben Uziel]] - [[Kever Yonatan Ben Uziel Amuka|Kever Yonason Ben Uziel]] is located in Amuka | ||
+ | |||
===27th of Sivan=== | ===27th of Sivan=== | ||
− | *Rabbi Chanina ben Tardyon | + | * [[Rabbi Yossi ben Kisma]] - Kever Rabbi Yossi ben Kisma is located in Meron |
+ | * Rabbi Chanina ben Tardyon | ||
+ | |||
===29th of Sivan=== | ===29th of Sivan=== | ||
− | *Rabbi Chananya ben Akashya (Created Hillula) | + | * Rabbi Chananya ben Akashya (Created Hillula) |
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
==Tammuz== | ==Tammuz== | ||
+ | ===1st of Tammuz=== | ||
+ | * Yosef Hatzadik ben Yaakov - Kever Yosef is located in Shechem. | ||
+ | |||
===2nd of Tammuz=== | ===2nd of Tammuz=== | ||
− | *Rabbi Nachman of Horodenka | + | *Rabbi Nachman of Horodenka - Kever Nachman of Horodenka is located in Teveria. |
===4thof Tammuz=== | ===4thof Tammuz=== | ||
*Rabbi Meir of Rothenburg | *Rabbi Meir of Rothenburg | ||
− | *Rabbanue Tam | + | *Rabbanue Tam -Rabbi Yaakov ben Meir |
===5th of Tammuz=== | ===5th of Tammuz=== | ||
*Rabbi Yehuda Nessia (Created Hillula) - Kever Rabbi Yehuda Nessia is located in Avnit. | *Rabbi Yehuda Nessia (Created Hillula) - Kever Rabbi Yehuda Nessia is located in Avnit. | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===9th of Tammuz=== | ||
+ | * Rabbi Yosef Shlomo Dayan - Kever Rabbi Yosef Shlomo Dayan is located in Har Hamenuchos, Yerushalaim. | ||
+ | |||
===12th of Tammuz=== | ===12th of Tammuz=== | ||
*Rabbi Yaakov ben Asher, the Baal HaTurim | *Rabbi Yaakov ben Asher, the Baal HaTurim | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===12th of Tammuz=== | ||
+ | * Rabbi Yosef ben Moshe Matrani - Son of the Mabit | ||
+ | |||
===15th of Tammuz=== | ===15th of Tammuz=== | ||
− | *Abba Chalafta (Created Hillula) | + | *[[Abba Chalafta|Abba Chalafta]] (Created Hillula) |
− | *Rabbi Yossi ben Chalafta (Created Hillula) | + | *[[Rabbi Yossi ben Chalafta|Rabbi Yossi ben Chalafta]] (Created Hillula) |
*Rabbi Chaim ben Atar, the Ohr Hachaim | *Rabbi Chaim ben Atar, the Ohr Hachaim | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===17th of Tammuz=== | ||
+ | * Fast of Yud Zayin B'Tamuz | ||
+ | |||
===23rd of Tammuz=== | ===23rd of Tammuz=== | ||
*Rabbi Moshe Kordovero, the Ramak | *Rabbi Moshe Kordovero, the Ramak | ||
− | === | + | ===28th of Tammuz=== |
*Rabbi Shlomo Ganzfried, the Kitzur Shulchan Aruch | *Rabbi Shlomo Ganzfried, the Kitzur Shulchan Aruch | ||
+ | |||
===29th of Tammuz=== | ===29th of Tammuz=== | ||
− | *Rabbi Yochanan Hasandlar | + | *[[Rabbi Yochanan Hasandlar|Rabbi Yochanan Hasandlar]] |
*Rabbi Shlomo Yitzchaki, Rashi | *Rabbi Shlomo Yitzchaki, Rashi | ||
Line 249: | Line 516: | ||
*2nd day Rosh Chodesh Av | *2nd day Rosh Chodesh Av | ||
*Aharon Hakohen | *Aharon Hakohen | ||
+ | *Rabbi Aharon of Breslov | ||
+ | |||
===3rd of Av=== | ===3rd of Av=== | ||
*Rabbi Shimshon of Ostropoli | *Rabbi Shimshon of Ostropoli | ||
Line 254: | Line 523: | ||
*Rabbi Menachem Azariah of Fano | *Rabbi Menachem Azariah of Fano | ||
===5th of Av=== | ===5th of Av=== | ||
− | *Rabbi | + | *[[Rabbi Yitzchak Luria]], the Arizal - Kever ha'Ari is located in the old cemetery of Tzfat. |
+ | * Rabbi Gedalia Chayon | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===9th of Av=== | ||
+ | *Fast if Tisha B'av | ||
+ | * Destruction of 1st and 2nd Bais Hamikdash and the City of Beitar | ||
+ | *[[Rabbi Elazar HaModai]] | ||
+ | * RabbiYackov Yitzchak ben Avraham Eliezer Halivi, the Chozeh of Lublin | ||
+ | ===10th of Av=== | ||
+ | * Yisachar ben Yackov | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===13th of Av=== | ||
+ | * Rabbi Natan Neta Shapira, the Megale Amukot | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===15th of Av=== | ||
+ | *[[Rabbi Nachum Ish Gamzu]] (Created Hillulah) - Kever Nachum Ish Gamzu is located in Tzfat. | ||
+ | * [[Rabbi Yossi Haglili|Rabbi Yossi Hagelili]] (Created Hillulah) - Kever Rabbi Yossi Hagelili is located in Dalton. | ||
+ | * Rabbi Shimon Leviya | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===19th of Av=== | ||
+ | * Rabbi Yaakov Kuli, Author of the Meam Loez | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===22nd of Av=== | ||
+ | * Rabbi Mordechi ben Hillel - Author of the Mordechi | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | ===25th of Av=== | ||
+ | * Ovadya Hanavi (Created Hillula) | ||
+ | * [[Rabbi Yissachar Dov from Zlatshov]] - Kever Rabbi Yissachar Dov from Zlatshov is located in Tzfat. | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===27th of Av=== | ||
+ | * [[Rabbi Yehuda Fatiyah]] - Kever Rav Yehuda Fatiyah is located in Har Hazaysim, Yerushalaim. | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===28th of Av=== | ||
+ | * [[Binyamin Hatzadik]] (Created Hillulah) - Kever Binyomin Hatzadik is located in Tzfat. | ||
+ | ===29th of Av=== | ||
+ | * [[Rabbi Yosef Ohayon]] - Kever Rabbi Yosef Achayon is located in Tzfat. | ||
==Elul== | ==Elul== | ||
===1st of Elul=== | ===1st of Elul=== | ||
− | * Rabbi Dovid HaNagid - Kever Rabbi Dovid HaNagid is located in Teveria. | + | * [[Rabbi Dovid HaNagid|Rabbi Dovid HaNagid]] - Kever Rabbi Dovid HaNagid is located in Teveria. |
+ | * First prophecy in book of Chagai | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===2nd of Elul=== | ||
+ | * Rav Yitzchak bar Sheshes, the Rivash | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===5th of Elul=== | ||
+ | * Yechezkiel is carried by his payot to see Yerushalayim | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===6th of Elul=== | ||
+ | * Rabbi Yom Tov Lipman ben Noson Halavi Heller, the Tosfhos Yom Tov | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===7th of Elul=== | ||
+ | * Rabbi Eliyahu Chaim, father of the Ben Ish Chai | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===9th of Elul=== | ||
+ | * Dun ben Yackov | ||
+ | * Rabbi Tzadok HaKohen ben Yakov from Lublin | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===10th of Elul=== | ||
+ | * Rebbe Pinchas from Kuznitz ben Avraham Abba | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===13th of Elul=== | ||
+ | * Rabbi Yosef Chaim ben Eliyahu, the Ben Ish Chai | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===17th of Elul=== | ||
+ | * Outbreak of World War II | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===18th of Elul=== | ||
+ | * Rabbi Yehuda Loew ben Betzalel, the Maharal of Prague | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===19th of Elul=== | ||
+ | * Rebbe Yackov student of Rabbeinu Tom one of the Baaley Tosfos | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===20th of Elul=== | ||
+ | * Rebbe Avraham Sternhartz of Breslov | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===21st of Elul=== | ||
+ | * Rabbi Yonason Ibshitz ben Nason Nata | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===24th of Elul=== | ||
+ | * Rabbi Yisrael Meir Kagan ben Aryeh Zev of Radin, the Chofetz Chaim | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===25th of Elul=== | ||
+ | * Rabbi Eleazar ben Rabbi Shimon bar Yochi (2nd Opinion) | ||
+ | * First day of creation, heaven and earth | ||
+ | * Nechemia completes wall around Yerushalayim | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===26th of Elul=== | ||
+ | * Second day of creation, firmaments | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===27th of Elul=== | ||
+ | * Third day of creation, oceans, grass and trees | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===28th of Elul=== | ||
+ | * Shaul Hamelech ben Kish | ||
+ | * Yonason ben Shaul Hamelech | ||
+ | * Avinadav ben Shaul Hamelech | ||
+ | * Malki Shuah ben Shaul Hamelech | ||
+ | * Rabbi Saadia father-in-law of Rabbi Chaim Vital | ||
+ | * Fourth day of creation, stars, sun and moon | ||
+ | ===29th of Elul=== | ||
+ | * Fifth day of creation, birds and fish | ||
[[Category:Tzadikim]] | [[Category:Tzadikim]] | ||
[[Category:Kivray Tzadikim]] | [[Category:Kivray Tzadikim]] |
Latest revision as of 19:53, 20 April 2016
List of Hillulas of Tzadikim and important spiritual days on the Jewish calendar.
[edit] Tishrai
[edit] 1st of Tishrai
- First day of Rosh Hashanah
- Sixth day of creation, Adom was created.
- Sarah Imanu - Kever Sarah is located in Meoras Hamachpala, Chevron.
- Yitzchak gave blessings to Yackov.
- Yosef Hatzadik was released from jail.
- Egyptians stopped forcing the Jews to perform physical labor
- Gidalyah ben Achikum (1st opinion)
- Rabbi Amnon of Magenza
- Rabbi Meir Laybish ben Yechiel Michal, the Malbim
- Rabbi Yaakov Dovid Wilovsky, the Ridbaz - Kever HaRidbaz is located in the Tzfat cemetery.
[edit] 2nd of Tishrai
- Second day of Rosh Hashanah
- Seventh day of creation, Shabbos
[edit] 3rd of Tishrai
- Tzom Gedalyah
- Gidalyah ben Achikum (2nd opinion)
- Third day of Aseres Yimay Teshuvah
[edit] 4th of Tishrai
- Rabbi Avraham Danzig the Chayei Adam
- Fourth day of Aseres Yimay Teshuvah
[edit] 5th of Tishrai
- Naftali ben Yackov
- Romans kill 20 Jews and arrest Rebbe Akiva
- Fifth day of Aseres Yimay Teshuvah
[edit] 6th of Tishrai
- Sixth day of Aseres Yimay Teshuvah
[edit] 7th of Tishrai
- Zevulun ben Yaakov
- Decree given that Jews will be punished for sin of Golden Calf
- Seventh day of Aseres Yimay Teshuvah
[edit] 8th of Tishrai
- Eighth day of Aseres Yimay Teshuvah
[edit] 9th of Tishrai
- Erev Yom Kippur
- Rebbe Elazar ben Rebbe Shimon bar Yochai (1st opinion)
- Hillulah of Rebbe Avraham Avi Halavi the Magen Avraham
- Ninth day of Aseres Yimay Teshuvah
[edit] 10th of Tishrai
- Yom Kippur
- Yitzchok is bound to the alter
- Moshe descends from Har Sinai with second Luchos.
- Zecharya ben Yehoyada the Cohen is murdered in the Bais Hamikdash.
- Rebbe Akiva
- Hagaon Rav Achi bar Chanina of Bavel
[edit] 11th of Tishrai
- Rav Hunah son of Mar Zutrah
- Rav Tvymi also known as Mar Bar Rav Ashi
- Donations started for the Mishkan
[edit] 12th of Tishrai
- Rabbi Avraham Hamelech son of Rebbe Dovber of Mezritch
[edit] 15th of Tishrai
- First day of Suckot
- Yaakov Avinu
[edit] 16th of Tishrai
- Second day of Sukkot
[edit] 17th of Tishrai
- Third day of Sukkot
[edit] 18th of Tishrai
- Fourth day of Sukkot
- Rebbe Nachman ben Simcha of Breslov - Rebbe Nachman is buried in Uman, Ukraine.
[edit] 19th of Tishrai
- Fifth day of Sukkot
- Rebbe Eliyahu ben Shlomo Zalman the GRA from Vilnah
[edit] 20th of Tishrai
- Sixth day of Sukkot
- Rebbe Yichiel, father of the Rosh
- Rabbi Eliezer ben Yitzchok Pupah, the ‘Peleh Yoetz’
[edit] 21st of Tishrai
- Hoshanah Rabba
- Prophecy of Chagai to Zerubavel
[edit] 22nd of Tishrai
- Shmini Atzeret / Simchat Torah
[edit] 23rd of Tishrai
- Isru Chag
[edit] 24th of Tishrai
- Chazal poke out the eyes of the Yetzer Hara, blinding him
- Rabbi Yaakov Yosef of Polnoye
[edit] 25th of Tishrai
- Rabbi Moshe Sofer - The Chesam Sofer
- Rabbi Levi Yitzchok of Berditchev - Kever Rabbi Levi Yitzchok is located in Berditchev, Ukraine.
[edit] 27th of Tishrai
- Rabbanue Yitzchak Hazaken ben Shmuel from the Tosfot
[edit] 29th of Tishrai
- Erev Rosh Chodes Cheshvan
- Shimon HaTzadik - Kever Shimon HaTzadik is in Yerushalaim.
[edit] 30th of Tishrai
- Rosh Chodesh Cheshvon
[edit] Cheshvan
[edit] 6th of Cheshvan
- Rabbi Yehuda Hachasid
[edit] 9th of Cheshvan
- Rabbanu Asher ben Yichiel, the Rosh
- Rabbi Yisroel Karduner - Kever Rebbe Yisroel Karduner is located in the ancient cemetery of Tiberias.
[edit] 10th of Cheshvan
- Gad ben Yaakov
[edit] 11th of Cheshvan
- Mesushelach ben Chanoch - Enters heaven alive, never dying.
- Rachel Imanue - Kever Rachel is located in Beit Lechem
- Binyamin ben Yaakov
[edit] 12th of Cheshvan
- Rabbi Zev Wolf Kitzis - A student of the Baal Shem Tov
- Rabbi Yackov Chaim - Son of the Ben Ish Chi
[edit] 15th of Cheshvan
- Matisyahu ben Yochanana Kohen Gadal the Chashmonai
- Rabbi Avraham Yishmoel Chi Sangeniti - Student of the Ohr Hachaim and early visitor and documenter of Kevrei Tzadikim.
[edit] 16th of Cheshvan
- Rabbi Amram Chasida - Kever Rabbi Amram Chasida is located in the old cemetery of Tzfas.
[edit] 18th of Cheshvan
- Rabbi Yisroel Dov Ber Odesser - The Saba - Kever Rebbe Yisroel Dov Ber Odesser is located in Har Hamenuchos, Yerushalaim.
[edit] 21st of Cheshvan
- Rabbi Dovid ben Zimra - The Ridbaz - Kever HaRidbaz is located in the old cemetery of Tzfas.
- Rabbi Avraham Azulai
[edit] 22nd of Cheshvan
- Rabbi Dovid Shlomo Ebishitz - The Livushai Sirad - Kever Rabbi Dovid Shlomo Ebishitz is located in the ancient cemetery of Tzfat.
[edit] 24th of Cheshvan
- Rabbi Avraham Azuli - Author of Chesed LiAvraham - Grandfather of the Chida
[edit] 28th of Cheshvan
- Rabbeinu Yonah of Gerondi - Author of Shari Teshuva
[edit] Kislev
[edit] 3rd Of Kislev
- Rabbi Eliezer Sufino - One of the teachers of the Chida
- Rabbi Meir Katz - Father of the Shach
[edit] 5th Of Kislev
- Rabbi Shmuel Eliezer Halavi Edeles, the Maharsha
[edit] 12th Of Kislev
- Rabbi Shlomo Luria, the Maharshal
- Rabbi Avraham Dov Ber of Avritch, the Bat Ayin - Kever Rabbi Avraham Dov of Avritch is located in the Old Tzfat Cemetery.
[edit] 13th Of Kislev
- Ravinah bar Rav Huna from Bavel - The Amora
[edit] 14th Of Kislev
- Reuvain ben Yaakov
[edit] 15th Of Kislev
- Rabbi Yehuda the Nasi ben Rabban Shimon - Kever Rabbi Yehudah HaNasi is located in either Tzipori or Beit Shiarim.
[edit] 18th Of Kislev
- Rabbi Avraham ben HaRambam
- Rabbi Baruch of Mezibuz - Kever Rabbi Baruch in located in Mezibuz.
[edit] 19th of Kislev
- Rabbi Dovber, the Maggid of Mezritch
[edit] 24th of Kislev
- Erev Chanuka
- Shimon ben Yaakov
[edit] 25th of Kislev
- First Day of Chanuka
[edit] 26th of Kislev
- Second Day of Chanuka
- Rabbi Avraham ben Dovid - Author of Hasagos HaRaved
[edit] 27th of Kislev
- Third Day of Chanuka
- Rabbi Chaim of Tchernovich - Author of the Beer Maim Chaim and Siduro Shel Shabbos - Kever Rabbi Chaim of Chernovich is located in the ancient cemetery of Tzfat.
[edit] 28th of Kislev
- Fourth Day of Chanuka
[edit] 29th of Kislev
- Fifth Day of Chanuka
- Erev Rosh Chodesh Teves
- Rabbi Chezekiah de Silva - the Pri Chadosh - Kever Rabbi Chezekiah de Silva is located in Har Hazasim, Yerushalaim.
- Rabbi Avraham Chazan - Kever Reb Avraham bar Nachman is located in Uman, Ukraine.
[edit] 30th of Kislev
- Sixth Day of Chanuka
- First Day Rosh Chodesh Teves
[edit] Teves
[edit] 1st of Teves
- Second Day Rosh Chodesh Teves
- Seventh Day of Chanuka
[edit] 2nd of Teves
- Eith Day of Chanuka - VeZos Chanuka
[edit] 4th of Teves
- Rabbi Pinchos ben Yair (Created Hillulah) - Kever Rebbe Pinchos ben Yair is located in the Old Tzfas cemetery.
[edit] 5th of Teves
[edit] 7th of Teves
- Rabbi Tzvi son of the Baal Shem Tov
- Rabbi Moshe Dovid Vali - A student of the Ramchal
[edit] 10th of Teves
- Fast of Asara B'Teves
- Ezra Hasofer
- Rabbi Nosson ben Naftali Hertz of Nemirov - Kever Rabbi Nosson of Nemirov is located in Breslov, Ukraine.
[edit] 20th of Teves
- Rabbi Moshe ben Maimon, the Rambam - Kever HaRambam is located in Tiberias.
- Rabbi Yaakov Abuchatzeira
[edit] 22nd of Teves
- Rabbi Shmuel Heller - Kever Rabbi Shmuel Heller is located in the ancient cemetery of Tzfat.
[edit] 23rd of Teves
- Rabbi Refael Yitzchak Zirachya Azuli - Father of the Chida
[edit] 24th of Teves
- Rabbi Naftali hakohen Katz - Author of the Smichas Chachamim - Kever Rabbi Naftali Katz is located in Istanbul, Turkey.
[edit] Shevat
[edit] 3rd of Shevat
- Asher ben Yaakov
- Rabbi Meshulam Zusha of Anipoli
[edit] 4th of Shevat
- Rabbi Avraham Kalisker - Kever Rabbi Avraham Kalisker is located in the old cemetery of Teveria.
[edit] 9th of Shevat
- Rabbi Rifael Yishaya Azuli - Son of the Chida.
[edit] 10th of Shevat
- Rabbi Shalom Mizraḥi Deyedi Sharabi - The Rashash - Kever HaRashash is located in Har Hazasim, Yerushalaim.
[edit] 14th of Shevat
- Rabbi Aryeh Kaplan - Rabbi Aryeh Kaplan is buried in Har Hazaysim, Yerushalaim.
[edit] 15th of Shevat
- Tu BeShvat - Rosh Hashana for Trees
[edit] 17th of Shevat
- Rabbi Moshe of Kitov - Student of the Baal Shem Tov
- Rabbi Chaim Palagi
[edit] Adar
[edit] 1st of Adar
- Rabbi Shabsi ben Meir Hacohen - The Shach
[edit] 3rd of Adar
- Rabbi Mordechai Yafe - Author of the Livushim
[edit] 4th of Adar
- Rav Achai bar Rav Huna of Bavel - From the Rabbanan Savrai
[edit] 6th of Adar
- Rabbi Yishaya Azuli - Grandfather of the Chida
[edit] 7th of Adar
[edit] 11th of Adar
- Rabbi Chaim Yosef David Azulai – the Chida - Kever Hachida is located in Har Hamenuchos, Yerushalaim.
[edit] 12th of Adar
- Rabbi Alter of Teplik - A Breslov chossid
- Rabbi Shmuel Horowitz - A Breslov chossid
- Rabbi Boruch Berditchiver - A Breslov chossid
[edit] 13th of Adar
- Tannis Ester
- Rabbi Yehuda ben Shmuel Hachasid - Author of Sefer Chasidim
- Rabbi Nachman of Tcherin - A Breslov chasid.
[edit] 14th of Adar
- Purim
[edit] 15th of Adar
- Shushan Purim
[edit] 18th of Adar
- Rabbi Alexander Ziskind - Author of Yesod V'Shoresh HaAvodah
[edit] 18th of Adar
- Rabbi Yosef Chaim Sonnenfeld
[edit] 21st of Adar
- Rabbi Elimelech of Lizhensk
[edit] 25th of Adar
- Rabbi Avraham Gershon of Kitov - Kever Rabbi Avraham Gershon of Kitov is located on Har Hazasim in Yerushalaim.
[edit] Nissan
[edit] 1st of Nissan
- Rosh Chodesh Nissan
- Initial assembly of the Mishkan
- Nadav ben Aharon
- Avihu ben Aharon
[edit] 2nd of Nissan
- Rabbi Baruch - Father of Rabbi Meir of Ruttenberg (the Rishon)
[edit] 6th of Nissan
- Rabbi Chaim Abulafia - Kever Rabbi Chaim Abulafiais located in Tiberias.
- Rabbi Aharon Roth - Author of Taharas Hakodesh
[edit] 10th of Nissan
- Miriam haNevia bas Amram
[edit] 11th of Nissan
- Rabbi Moshe ben Nachman, the Ramban
- Rabbi Yeshaya Halevi Horowitz, the Selah - Kever haShela is located in Tiberias.
[edit] 13th of Nissan
- Rabbi Yitzchak Karo - Uncle of the Bais Yosef
- Rabbi Yosef Karo - Kever Rebbe Yosef Karo is located in the ancient cemetery of Tzfat.
- Rabbi Moshe Alshich - Kever haAlshich is located in the ancient cemetery of Tzfat.
[edit] 14th of Nissan
- Erev Pesach
[edit] 15th of Nissan
- First day of Pesach
- Yitzchak Avinue - Kever Yitzchok is located in the Maras Hamachpala in Chevron
[edit] 16th of Nissan
- Secound day of Pesach
- Levy ben Yaackov
[edit] 20th of Nissan
- Rav Hai Gaon
[edit] 21th of Nissan
- Rabbi Dovid Lucos - a student of the Baal Shem Tov
[edit] 23rd of Nissan
- Rabbi Moshe ben Yosef di Trani - Kever of the Mabit is located in the ancient cemetery of Tzfat.
[edit] 26th of Nissan
[edit] 29th of Nissan
- Abba Shaul (Created Hillulah)
[edit] 30th of Nissan
- Rabbi Chaim Vital
[edit] Iyyar
[edit] 1st of Iyyar
- Rosh Chodesh Iyyar
- Rabbi Yosef Halavi ben Meir MIgash, the ReMigash
- Rabbi Yakov Beirav - Kever Rabbi Yakov Beirav is located in the old cemetery of Tzfas.
- Rabbi Menachem Mendel of Vitebsk - Kever Menachem Mendel of Vitebsk is located in the old cemetery of Teveria.
- Rabbi Yosef Yoske - Autthor of Yesod Yosef
[edit] 5th of Iyyar
- Choni Hamegael (Created Hillulah) - Kever Choni Hamegel is located in Chatzor.
[edit] 6th of Iyyar
- Rabbi Chaim Siton - Kever Rabbi Chaim Siton is located in the Ancient Tzfat Cemetery.
[edit] 10th of Iyyar
- Rabbi Meir Margolis - A student of the Baal Shem Tov
[edit] 14th of Iyyar
- Rebbe Meir Baal Haness - Kever Rabbi Meir Baal Haness is located in Tiberias.
- Rabbi Yehuda bar Illoy - Kever Rabbi Yehuda bar Illoy is located in Ein Zetim.
- Pesach Shani
[edit] 15th of Iyyar
- Rabbi Elazar ben Arach (Created Hillulah) - Kever Rabbi Elazar Ben Arach is located in Alama.
- Rabbi Yossi Hakohen (Created Hillulah) - Kever Rabbi Yossi Hakohen is located in Alama.
- Rabbi Eleazar ben Azariah (Created Hillulah) - Kever Rabbi Elazar ben Azariah is located in Alama.
[edit] 18th of Iyyar
- Rabbi Shimon Bar Yochai - Kever Rebbe Shimon bar Yochi is located in Meron.
- Rabbi Yitzchak from the Zohar - Kever Rebbe Yitzchok from the Zohar is located in Wadi Amud, Tzfat.
- Rabbi Moshe ben Yisrael Isserlis - The Rama
- Lag Baomer
[edit] 19th of Iyyar
- Rabbi Meir ben Baruch - the Maharam of Rothenburg
[edit] 19th of Iyyar
- Rabbi Avraham ben Avraham - The Ger Tzedek from Vilna
- Rabbi Yosef Irigas ben Emanuel - Author of the original Shomer Emunim
[edit] 22nd of Iyyar
[edit] 26th of Iyyar
- Rabbi Saadia Gaon
- Rabbi Moshe Chaim Litzaton, the Ramchal - Kever HaRamchal is located in Tiberias.
[edit] 28th of Iyyar
- Shmuel Hanavi
- Abaya (Created Hillula) - Kever Abaya is located in Avnit.
- Rava (Created Hillula) - Kever Rave is located in Avnit.
[edit] 29th of Iyyar
- 2nd day of Shmuel Hanavi Hillula
[edit] Sivan
[edit] 1st of Sivan
- Rabbi Shimshon Barsky - Kever Reb Shimshon Barsky is located in Uman, Ukraine.
[edit] 3rd of Sivan
- Rabbi Yaakov Shimshon of Shepetovka - Kever Rabbi Yaakov Shimshon is located in Tiberias.
[edit] 6th of Sivan
- Shevus
- King Dovid - Kever Dovid Hamelech is located in Yerushalaim in Har Tzion.
[edit] 8th of Sivan
- Rabbi Moshe Chaim - Grandfather of the Ben Ish Chai
[edit] 10th of Sivan
- Rabbi Yitzchok Alfasi, the Rif
[edit] 12th of Sivan
- Rabbi Dovid Chaim Pardo - Author of Shoshanim LiDaovid and a son in law of the Chida
[edit] 14th of Sivan
- Rabbi Chaim Dovid Amar - A student of the Ohr Hachaim Hakadosh
[edit] 15th of Sivan
- Yehuda ben Yaakov
[edit] 19th of Sivan
- Rabbi Yehuda ben Atar
[edit] 25th of Sivan
- Rabbi Yishmoel Kohen Gadol
- Rabbi Shimon ben Gamliel
- Rabbi Chanina Sigan HaKohanim
[edit] 26th of Sivan
- Yonasan Ben Uziel - Kever Yonason Ben Uziel is located in Amuka
[edit] 27th of Sivan
- Rabbi Yossi ben Kisma - Kever Rabbi Yossi ben Kisma is located in Meron
- Rabbi Chanina ben Tardyon
[edit] 29th of Sivan
- Rabbi Chananya ben Akashya (Created Hillula)
[edit] Tammuz
[edit] 1st of Tammuz
- Yosef Hatzadik ben Yaakov - Kever Yosef is located in Shechem.
[edit] 2nd of Tammuz
- Rabbi Nachman of Horodenka - Kever Nachman of Horodenka is located in Teveria.
[edit] 4thof Tammuz
- Rabbi Meir of Rothenburg
- Rabbanue Tam -Rabbi Yaakov ben Meir
[edit] 5th of Tammuz
- Rabbi Yehuda Nessia (Created Hillula) - Kever Rabbi Yehuda Nessia is located in Avnit.
[edit] 9th of Tammuz
- Rabbi Yosef Shlomo Dayan - Kever Rabbi Yosef Shlomo Dayan is located in Har Hamenuchos, Yerushalaim.
[edit] 12th of Tammuz
- Rabbi Yaakov ben Asher, the Baal HaTurim
[edit] 12th of Tammuz
- Rabbi Yosef ben Moshe Matrani - Son of the Mabit
[edit] 15th of Tammuz
- Abba Chalafta (Created Hillula)
- Rabbi Yossi ben Chalafta (Created Hillula)
- Rabbi Chaim ben Atar, the Ohr Hachaim
[edit] 17th of Tammuz
- Fast of Yud Zayin B'Tamuz
[edit] 23rd of Tammuz
- Rabbi Moshe Kordovero, the Ramak
[edit] 28th of Tammuz
- Rabbi Shlomo Ganzfried, the Kitzur Shulchan Aruch
[edit] 29th of Tammuz
- Rabbi Yochanan Hasandlar
- Rabbi Shlomo Yitzchaki, Rashi
[edit] Av
[edit] 1st of Av
- 2nd day Rosh Chodesh Av
- Aharon Hakohen
- Rabbi Aharon of Breslov
[edit] 3rd of Av
- Rabbi Shimshon of Ostropoli
[edit] 4th of Av
- Rabbi Menachem Azariah of Fano
[edit] 5th of Av
- Rabbi Yitzchak Luria, the Arizal - Kever ha'Ari is located in the old cemetery of Tzfat.
- Rabbi Gedalia Chayon
[edit] 9th of Av
- Fast if Tisha B'av
- Destruction of 1st and 2nd Bais Hamikdash and the City of Beitar
- Rabbi Elazar HaModai
- RabbiYackov Yitzchak ben Avraham Eliezer Halivi, the Chozeh of Lublin
[edit] 10th of Av
- Yisachar ben Yackov
[edit] 13th of Av
- Rabbi Natan Neta Shapira, the Megale Amukot
[edit] 15th of Av
- Rabbi Nachum Ish Gamzu (Created Hillulah) - Kever Nachum Ish Gamzu is located in Tzfat.
- Rabbi Yossi Hagelili (Created Hillulah) - Kever Rabbi Yossi Hagelili is located in Dalton.
- Rabbi Shimon Leviya
[edit] 19th of Av
- Rabbi Yaakov Kuli, Author of the Meam Loez
[edit] 22nd of Av
- Rabbi Mordechi ben Hillel - Author of the Mordechi
[edit] 25th of Av
- Ovadya Hanavi (Created Hillula)
- Rabbi Yissachar Dov from Zlatshov - Kever Rabbi Yissachar Dov from Zlatshov is located in Tzfat.
[edit] 27th of Av
- Rabbi Yehuda Fatiyah - Kever Rav Yehuda Fatiyah is located in Har Hazaysim, Yerushalaim.
[edit] 28th of Av
- Binyamin Hatzadik (Created Hillulah) - Kever Binyomin Hatzadik is located in Tzfat.
[edit] 29th of Av
- Rabbi Yosef Ohayon - Kever Rabbi Yosef Achayon is located in Tzfat.
[edit] Elul
[edit] 1st of Elul
- Rabbi Dovid HaNagid - Kever Rabbi Dovid HaNagid is located in Teveria.
- First prophecy in book of Chagai
[edit] 2nd of Elul
- Rav Yitzchak bar Sheshes, the Rivash
[edit] 5th of Elul
- Yechezkiel is carried by his payot to see Yerushalayim
[edit] 6th of Elul
- Rabbi Yom Tov Lipman ben Noson Halavi Heller, the Tosfhos Yom Tov
[edit] 7th of Elul
- Rabbi Eliyahu Chaim, father of the Ben Ish Chai
[edit] 9th of Elul
- Dun ben Yackov
- Rabbi Tzadok HaKohen ben Yakov from Lublin
[edit] 10th of Elul
- Rebbe Pinchas from Kuznitz ben Avraham Abba
[edit] 13th of Elul
- Rabbi Yosef Chaim ben Eliyahu, the Ben Ish Chai
[edit] 17th of Elul
- Outbreak of World War II
[edit] 18th of Elul
- Rabbi Yehuda Loew ben Betzalel, the Maharal of Prague
[edit] 19th of Elul
- Rebbe Yackov student of Rabbeinu Tom one of the Baaley Tosfos
[edit] 20th of Elul
- Rebbe Avraham Sternhartz of Breslov
[edit] 21st of Elul
- Rabbi Yonason Ibshitz ben Nason Nata
[edit] 24th of Elul
- Rabbi Yisrael Meir Kagan ben Aryeh Zev of Radin, the Chofetz Chaim
[edit] 25th of Elul
- Rabbi Eleazar ben Rabbi Shimon bar Yochi (2nd Opinion)
- First day of creation, heaven and earth
- Nechemia completes wall around Yerushalayim
[edit] 26th of Elul
- Second day of creation, firmaments
[edit] 27th of Elul
- Third day of creation, oceans, grass and trees
[edit] 28th of Elul
- Shaul Hamelech ben Kish
- Yonason ben Shaul Hamelech
- Avinadav ben Shaul Hamelech
- Malki Shuah ben Shaul Hamelech
- Rabbi Saadia father-in-law of Rabbi Chaim Vital
- Fourth day of creation, stars, sun and moon
[edit] 29th of Elul
- Fifth day of creation, birds and fish
Could not connect: