Rabbi Yehudah HaNasi

From Zissil
Jump to: navigation, search
Rebbe Yehuda HaNasi
Rebbe Yehudah HaNasi
רבי יהודה הנשיא
Other Names:
Rebbe, Rabbenu HaKadosh, Judah haNasi, Judah the Prince, Judah I, Rebbe Yehuda ben Shimon
15th Of Kislev
Tzipori or Beit Shiarim
Fifth generation Tana, leader of his generation and redactor of the Mishna.

Rabbi Yehudah HaNasi was a fifth generation Tana who succeed his father Rabban Shimon ben Gamliel II as Nasi. As Nasi he became extremely wealthy and was often compared to the Roman rulers. Rabbi Yehuda HaNasi completed the editing of the Mishnah, finalizing it into its current form.


[edit] Lineage

  1. Hillel the Elder
  2. Shimon ben Hillel
  3. Rabban Gamliel the Elder
  4. Rabban Shimon ben Gamliel of the Asorah Harugay Malchus
  5. Rabban Gamliel of Yavneh
  6. Rabban Shimon ben Gamliel of Usha
  7. Rebbe Yehudah Hanasi

[edit] Kever Rabbi Yehudah HaNasi

There are two opinions regarding the burial location of Rabbi Yehudah HaNasi, either in Tzipori or in Bet Shearim, both sourced in conflicting passages of the Talmuds. It is probable that a tomb was original created for Rebbe in Bet Shearim but since he passed away on a Friday, he was instead buried in Tzipori, where he was located at the time.

[edit] Hillula of Rabbi Yehuda HaNasi

The yortzite of Rabbi Yehuda HaNasi is on the 15th Of Kislev. It is a mid sized Hillulah and hundreds of people visit the kever throughout the night and following day.

[edit] Directions

Geographic Coordinates

  • Latitude: 32.755858
  • Longitude: 35.275662

[edit] More Photos

PrivacyDisclaimer Terms of Use
Share |
Share |
Personal tools