Shmuel Hanavi

From Zissil
Jump to: navigation, search
Shmuel HaNavi
Shmuel Hanavi
שמואל הנביא
Other Names:
HaRoeh, Shmuel ben Elkana, Samuel the Prophet, Petuel
28th & 29th of Iyyar
An early prophet and leader of Israel proceeding the era of King Shaul.

Shmuel Hanavi was the son of the Levite prophet Elkana and the teacher and anointer or King Dovid.


[edit] Anointment of Dovid

When Shmuel saw that Dovid had a reddish complexion, he thought this indicated murderous traits which would make him unfit for royalty. Hashem answered that he would sit by the Sanhedrin which have the right to use murder in holiness, as the death sentence when applicable. [1]

[edit] Kever Shmuel Hanavi

Shmuel Hanavi is buried in the Rama, his home during his life, in the outskirts of Yerushalaim right after the Ramot neighborhoods.

[edit] Hillula of Shmuel Hanavi

Shmuel Hanavi passed away 'Bein Hashmoshaos' in the indiscernible period between day and night, therefore his Hillula is celebrated on both the 28th and the 29th of Iyyar. His yortzite is a large event for residents of Yerushalaim and the surrounding cities, thousands visit his tomb during this two day period.

[edit] Mayanot

There are two mayanot in the vicinity of Kever Shmuel Hanavi. One is located in a cave on the hill under the tomb and the other is located in a structure in the fielded on past the way up to the tomb. These fresh water springs are both used as Mikvas by visitors to the Kever especially the mayan located under the tomb.

[edit] Directions

Geographic Coordinates

  • Latitude: 31.832955
  • Longitude: 35.180674

Geographic Coordinates of Mayan Shmuel Hanavi

  • Latitude: 31.833648
  • Longitude: 35.179885

[edit] More Photos

[edit] References

  1. ^ Teferet Yonaton Parashat Mishpatim
PrivacyDisclaimer Terms of Use
Share |
Share |
Personal tools