Abba Chalafta

From Zissil
Jump to: navigation, search
Abba Halafta
Abba Halafta
אבא חלפתא
Other Names:
Rebbe Chalafta
Aba, Abba, Chalafta, Halafta
Kfar Chananya
15th of Tammuz
A 3rd generation Tana, father of Rebbe Yossi.

Rabbi Chalafta was a third generation Tana, served as the spiritual leader of Tzipori and father of the well known Tana Rabbi Yossi. He was a descendant of Yehonadav ben Rechev and was born before the destruction of the 2nd Temple. Rabbi Chalafta's teachings are quoted a number of times by his son Rabbi Yossi who refers to him as 'Abba Chalafta'. His friends were Rabbi Akiva, Rabbi Elazar ben Azaria, Rabbi Yochanan ben Nuri and Rabbi Chanina ben Tardyon.


[edit] Tana

Abba Chalafta lived to see both Rabbi Gamliel the Elder as well as his grandson Rabbi Gmliel of Yavneh.

Rebbe Chalafta was one of the Sages who had to deal with the situation created by the destruction of the Beis Hamikdash and conform Jewish Halacha and customs to the current circumstances. Once during on a fast day day decreed in Tzipori by Rabbi Chalafta and Rabbi Chanina ben Tardyon, instead of answering Amen following the blessings they continued to answer Baruch Shem Kivod etc. as was customary in the Temple. Although during the rest of the year the congregation would answer Amen, they felt that in the extended fast day services involving 24 blessings and shofar blowings, they should continue with tradition as done in the Temple. When the other Sages heard this they issued a protest on this ruling saying this was only acceptable in prayers taking place by the Eastern gate of Temple Mount where they would pronounce the actual Tetragrammaton.

[edit] Family

[edit] Rabbi Yossi ben Chalafta

[edit] Rabbi Shimon ben Chalafta

Some say that Rabbi Shimon ben Chalafta was a son of Rabbi Chalafta, born to him in his very old age. Others say he was a great grandson and was the son of Rabbi Chalafta the second son of Rabbi Yossi.

[edit] Kever Abba Chalafta

Rabbi Halafta is buried in the Kfar Chananya area, right after the Chalafta traffic junction that was named in his memory. A few feet away is the Kever of his son Rabbi Yosi. A mistaken tradition also places the tomb of Rabbi Shimon ben Chalafta in this courtyard but was rebuffed by the Arizal who placed it in Tzefat in the vicinity of the ancient cemetery. Near these kivarim still stands an ancient large tree that was inscribed in diaries of visitors hundreds of years back.

[edit] Hillulah of Aba Chalafata

A Hillulah was created for Abba Chalafta and his son Rabbi Yossi on the 15th of Tammuz.

[edit] Directions

Geographic Coordinates

  • Latitude: 32.920804
  • Longitude: 35.417194

[edit] More Photos

PrivacyDisclaimer Terms of Use
Share |
Share |
Personal tools