Hillel Nesiah

From Zissil
Jump to: navigation, search
Hillel II the Amora
Hillel II the Amora
רבי הלל בן רבי יהודה נשיאה
Other Names:
Hillel the Amora, Hillel the Nasi, Hillel ben Rebbe Yehuda Nesiah, the last Hillel, Hillel II, Hillel III
Dalton, Israel
A fifth generation Amora and the last Nasi of the Sanhedrin who created the current Jewish calendar.

Hillel Nesiah was a 13th generation descendant of Hillel the Elder and a son of Rebbe Yehuda Nessiah III. He lived in Eretz Yisroel during the fifth generation of Amoraim and served as the final Nasi of the Sanhedrin. Seeing the Roman-Christian led prosecution that almost obliterated Jewish life in Eretz Yisroel, Hillel Nesiah gathered his Sanhedrin and established the Jewish months and leap years until the time of Moshiach. He is buried in Dalton, Northern Israel.


[edit] Lineage

  1. Hillel the Elder
  2. Shimon ben Hillel
  3. Rabban Gamliel the Elder
  4. Rabban Shimon ben Gamliel of the Asorah Harugay Malchus
  5. Rabban Gamliel of Yavneh
  6. Rabban Shimon ben Gamliel of Usha
  7. Rebbe Yehudah Hanasi
  8. Rabban Gamliel son of Rebbe
  9. Rebbe Yehuda Nessia I
  10. Rebbe Gamliel IV
  11. Rebbe Yehuda Nessia II
  12. Rebbe Gamliel V
  13. Rebbe Yehuda Nessia III
  14. Hillel Nesiah

[edit] Hillel the Second

Hillel Nesiah is generally referred to as Hillel II to differentiate him from Hillel the Elder. Occasionally he is called Hillel III since Rebbe Yehuda Hanasi had a different grandson also named Hillel.

[edit] In Talmud

Hillel Nesiah is not mentioned in either Talmud, Yerushalmi or Bavli. All references to Hillel are either referring to Hillel the Elder, Hillel grandson of Rebbe (his great, great, great, great uncle) or a different Amora named Rav Hillel.

[edit] Kever Hillel the Amora

Hillel the Amora is buried in a field behind the Dalton cemetery at the edge of the village. A Tzion was built in this field by the Vaad Lihatzolas Kevrei Kadmonenue.

[edit] Gabbai's Version

Early journals describe the Kever as being right next to an ancient nut tree. Yisroel Meir Gabbai and Ohalei Tzadikim identified a tree which they believe is the one referenced in the journals. This tree is located roughly 10 meters away from the Tziyun of Hillel built by Kadmonenue. Based on their research and belief that their location is more accurate, Gabbi and Ohalei Tzadikim painted the nut tree blue.

[edit] Directions

Geographic Coordinates

  • Kadmonenue
  • Latitude: 33.022869
  • Longitude: 35.500989
  • Gabbai
  • Latitude: 33.022419
  • Longitude: 35.500968

[edit] More Photos

PrivacyDisclaimer Terms of Use
Share |
Share |
Personal tools