Rabbi Shimon ben Menasya

From Zissil
Jump to: navigation, search
Rebbe Shimon ben Minasya
alt= Rebbe Shimon ben Minasya
רבי שמעון בן מנסיא
Other Names:
Holy Community, Kehila Kadish, Khal Kadosh, Edah Hakedosha
Simon, Minosya, Minasayah, , Menasya, Minasya
Baal Shem Tov Forest, Ein Zetim
A 5th generation Tana and leader of the Ḳehala Ḳaddisha of Yerushalaim group.

Rabbi Shimon ben Menasya was a fifth generation Tana, a student of Rabbi Meir and an acquaintance of Rabbi Yehuda HaNasi. After the demise of Hadrien and the nulification of his decrees, Rebbe Shimon ben Minasya helped re-establish the Jewish community in Yerushalaim. Together with Rabbi Yossi ben Meshulam he created a group known as the 'Holy Congregation' (In Hebrew: Kehila Kadish, Khal Kadosh, Edah Hakedosha). Members of this society would devote a third of their day to prayer, a third to Torah study and would dedicate the remaining third to earn their livelihood. In other years they would study the entire winter and work during the summer. Teachings from the Kehila Kadish society as well as individual teachings from Rabbi Shimon ben Menasya himself, are mentioned in a few places throughout the Talmud.


[edit] Kever Rabbi Shimon ben Menasya

According to Rabbi Chaim Vital in the name of the Arizal, Rabbi Shimon ben Menasya is buried by a stone quarry in the area now called the Baal Shem Tov Forest bellow Ein Zettim. Kadmonenue built a Tzion in-between Kever Rabbi Yossi of Pekien and the now rediscovered kever of Rav Yeva Saba DeMishpatim, marking it as the estimated location of the kever. In recent years Yisroel Meir Gabbai and Ohali Tzadikim marked a different location further down in the direction of Safed, claiming that according to their calculations this was the spot being described by Rabbi Chaim Vital.

[edit] Teachings

  • After rejecting the Rulership of Hashem, the rulership of the House of Dovid and the Beis Hamikdash during the generation of Rechavam, the Jews will not be shown a good sign until they re-accept these 3 things.[1]

[edit] Directions

Geographic Coordinates

  • Kadmonenue
  • Latitude:
  • Longitude:
  • Gabbai
  • Latitude: 32.977600
  • Longitude: 35.481653

[edit] More Photos

[edit] References

  1. ^ Rashi Hoshea 3:
PrivacyDisclaimer Terms of Use
Share |
Share |
Personal tools